Ohio State Athletics Forum

Ohio State Athletics Forum

Ohio State hockey, baseball, wrestling, track, and other athletics fan talk.

Class of 2024 Men's Lacrosse Big Board

+10 HS
beserkr29's picture
January 1, 2022 at 4:19pm
43 Comments

Happy New Year, one and all. As is my tradition, the 2024 Big Board drops at the start of the calendar contact year. And we're still looking to get more eyeballs on the great sport, and the logistics behind it.

There's a lot fewer names to start off with this year, mostly because I can't draw as many connections between the staff and some 2024 prospects as of yet. Covid has been rough on the information trail, and it's kept the coaches off the trail for the next contact period. Still, there's plenty of guys to watch, and more names will be added. 

I've decided against putting in the added dates for new guys this year, because it doesn't really matter. More names will appear, and there will be no deletions, until September 2022. Lots of anticipation, before a huge 70 days of recruiting mayhem. Without further ado, here's the list: 

2024 Big Board

Attack

Rocco Laperna, Western Reserve, OH
Alex Dalagiannis, Anthony Wayne HS, OH
Ty Washington, Lee's Summit West, MO
Zach Chari, McCallie School, TN
Trevor Havill, St. Xavier, OH
Porter Malkiel, Jesuit HS, OR
Stone Evans, Cushing Academy, CT
Justin Brown, St. Paul's School, MD
Luke Macaluso, Culver Academy, IN
Owen Horning, Georgetown Prep, DC
Quinn Whipple, Taft School, CT
Quinn Langton, St. Anthony's, NY
Reece DiCicco, Lawrenceville, NJ (Canada)
Luke Miller, McDonogh, MD
Nate Austin-Johnstone, Thayer Academy, MA
Cody Collier, Calvert Hall, MD
Connor Sydnor, Boy's Latin, MD
Isaac Cruz, St. John's Collegiate Institute, NY
Austin Hicks, St. Margaret's, CA
Brady Pokorny, Darien, CT
Jared Beschel, Manhasset, NY
Kyle Colsey, Ridgefield, CT
Evan O'Neill, Tabor Academy, MA
Ryan Duenkel, St. John's College School, DC
Owen West, South Side HS, NY
Sebastian Rzeczycki, Princeton Day School, NJ
Spencer Ford, Boy's Latin, MD
Aidan McDonald, Culver Military Academy, IN (Canada)
Blake Hetherington, Sacred Heart Prep, CA
Judd Phillips, Hill Academy, Canada
Daylin John-Hill, Westtown School, PA
JD Ross, Oxbridge Academy, FL
Peyton Booth, St. Anne's Belfield, VA
Ennis Udo, Malvern Prep, PA
Connor Gately, Lawrenceville School, NJ
Jack Herendeen, Victor HS, NY
Kevin Miller, Landon School, MD
JP Guinee, Holderness, NH
Johnny Gardiner, Gonzaga, DC
Mason Cook, Loyola Blakefield, MD
Tommy Janowicz, Upper Arlington, OH
Colin Puckett, Marin Catholic, CA
Ryne Whitt, Columbus Academy, OH
Erik Volfson, Brophy College Prep, AZ
Brayden Lahey, Trinity-Pawling, NY
Rowyn Nurry, Salesianum, DE
Aydan DiRocco, Haverford, PA
CJ Merageas, St. Sebastian's, MA
Daylin John-Hill, Westtown School, PA
Luis Gonzalez, Eugene Ashley HS, NC

O mid

Ryder Lewis, Dublin Coffman, OH
Ian Ludewig, Hudson HS, OH
Liam Burke, Hotchkiss School, CT
Caden Harshbarger, Lake Mary HS, FL
Jared Maznik, Western Reserve Academy, OH (via Canada)
Aiden Weisenborn, Wheaton Academy, IL
Anthony Panetti, Landon School, DC
Daniel O'Dell, Eastport South Manor JSHS, NY
Mason Szewczyk, Culver Academy, IN
Chris Rathwell, Edge Lacrosse, Canada
Justin Brown, St. Paul's, MD
Tyler Olsen, Trinity-Pawling, NY
Luke Warrington, Culver Military Academy, IN
Paul van Bastelaar, La Salle College HS, PA
Josh Schlackman, Western Reserve Academy, OH
Anthony Panetti, Landon, DC
Ryan Hornyak, Avon Old Farms, MA
Hunter Aquino, Academy of the New Church, PA
Bodie Kahoun, Patrick Henry HS, VA
Ian Dykes, Sacred Heart Prep, CA
Mikey Rooney, Lawrenceville, NJ
Jewel Walker, Bullis, MD
Robert Bath, Gonzaga College HS, DC
Ben Firlie, McDonogh, MD
Sean Browne, Episcopal School of Dallas, TX
Liam White, Boys' Latin, MD
Sean Crogan, Lexington HS, MA
Andrew Beard, Severn School, MD
John Draley, St. John's College, DC
Sky Rold, Benilde-St. Margaret's, MN

SSDM

LSM/Close D

Eric Graham, Edge Lacrosse, Canada
Andrew Thibeault, North Kingstown, RI
Garrett Deady, Holderness School, NH
Cooper Simpson, St. Francis DeSales, OH
Henry Weller, St. John's College School, DC
Pete Laake, Loyola Blakefield, MD
Aden Isika, Woodlands HS, TX
Ben Fox, Chaminade, NY
Drexton Frank, Lampeter-Strasburg, PA
Nikolas Menendez, Culver Military Academy, IN
Dillon Stephens, New Canaan, CT
Gray Tamasco, New Canaan, CT
John Finkeldie, Delbarton, NJ
Jimmy Kenney, Needham, MA
Paul McLucas, McDonogh, MD
Liam Powell, Loyola Blakefield, MD
Matt Wills, La Salle College, PA
Dante Vardaro, St. Anthony's, NY
Matt Kephart, Garden City, NY
Lucca DiBartolomeo, Malvern Prep, PA
Nick Sweeney, Gonzaga College HS, DC
Joe Matan, Gonzaga HS, DC
John Finkeldie, Delbarton School, NJ
Luke Crowe, Georgetown Prep, DC
Max Allen, McDonogh, MD
Michael Marshall, Westfield HS, NJ
John Klinge, St. Ignatius, OH
Gray Tamasco, New Canaan, CT
Marcus Acevedo, Boys' Latin, MD
Kyle Murray Smith, Kimball Union, NH

Goalie

Tyler Coryea, Western Reserve Academy, OH
Brayden Ferguson, Bullis School, MD
Tade Wynn, Culver Academy, IN
John Fisher, Battlefield, VA
Max Allen, McDonogh, MD
Lucas Billing, Port Credit, ON (Canada)
Andrew Cook, Torrey Pines, CA

FO
Michael Moon, St. Anthony's, NY
Ethan Kraske, Wakefield, NC
Reid Gills, Severn School, MD
Ross Prince, Chestnut Hill, PA
Spencer Reagan, Culver Military Academy, IN
Ben McCarthy, Haverford, PA
 

 

Lots and lots of twists and turns to come, but here's our starting nucleus of prospects to follow starting now. This isn't a definitive list, but one that I can very much say is connected to the staff in some way. Check back every so often to see how this changes.

Go Bucks!

This is a forum post from a site member. It does not represent the views of Eleven Warriors unless otherwise noted.

View 43 Comments