Aaron Craft, Sam Thompson, and 73 Other Buckeyes Named Winter Academic All-Big Ten

March 27, 2013 at 3:55p    by Jason Priestas    
2 Comments
Craftwerk

Aaron Craft, Sam Thompson and Alex Rogers were part of a group of 75 Ohio State student-athletes named Winter Academic All-Big Ten on Wednesday.

Craft, named a Capital One Academic All-American in 2012 – the first for OSU men's basketball since Bill Hosket in 1968 – is essentially an auto-bid to this group, but it's nice to see that Sam Thompson really is an astronaut, and not just a guy who plays one on the hardcourt.

 

Name Year Major Hometown
 
Men's Basketball
Aaron Craft Jr. Nutrition (Pre-Med) Findlay, Ohio
Alex Rogers Jr. Consumer, Family Financial Services Cincinnati, Ohio
Sam Thompson So. Business Finance Chicago, Ill.
Men's Gymnastics
Cory Barnes So. Political Science Hillard, Ohio
Kris Done Jr. International Studies Auckland, New Zealand
Brandän Jones Jr. Japanese Windsor Mill, Md.
Misha Koudinov Jr. Japanese Auckland, New Zealand
John Laing Sr. Civil Engineering North Reading, Mass.
Larry Mayer So. Sport Industry Carmel, Ind.
Michael Newburger Sr. Physics Austin, Texas
Danny Steiner So. Undeclared Mesa, Ariz.
Nick Tagliaferro Jr. Health And Rehabilitation Services Sewell, N.J.
Men's Swimming & Diving
Ian Betts So. Political Science Mansfield, Texas
Zach Birnbrich Sr. Mechanical Engineering Anthem, Ariz.
Andrew Braun So. Biology Louisville, Ky.
Ryan Bubb Jr. Art Lincoln, Neb.
Chris Cowley So. Neuroscience Krugersdorp, South Africa
Michael DiSalle So. Health Sciences Toledo, Ohio
Dmitry Dolgov So. Biology Powell, Ohio
Michael Gallagher Jr. Biology Sandusky, Ohio
Tamas Gercsak So. Family Resource Management Budapest, Hungary
Zach Holmes Sr. Journalism Houston, Texas
Sean Johnson So. Mechanical Engineering Hillsborough, N.J.
Andrew Keily Sr. Sport & Leisure Studies Houston, Texas
Blaine Kincaid Sr. Biology Springboro, Ohio
Connor McDonald So. Pre-Health Sciences Lake Oswego, Ore.
Michael Meldon So. Biology Strongsville, Ohio
Alex Miller Jr. Chemical Engineering Cincinnati, Ohio
Shane Miszkiel Jr. Operations Management Victoria, B.C.
Alex Osterhage So. Finance Dayton, Ohio
Dominic Pecze So. Sport & Leisure Studies Amherst, Ohio
Andrew Slater Sr. Biochemistry Lancaster, Ohio
Andrew Spurling Gr. Statistics Cincinnati, Ohio
Keanu Stevenson So. Mechanical Engineering Newburgh, Ind.
Luke Stirton Sr. Journalism Sydney, New South Wales
Dak Stone Jr. Welding Engineering Birnamwood, Wis.
Garrett Trebilcock Jr. Finance Canfield, Ohio
Gavin Trebilcock So. Pre-Business Canfield, Ohio
Rowan Williams So. Accounting Ottawa Hills, Ohio
John Zucca So. Electrical Engineering Hudson, Ohio
Women's Basketball
Aleksandra Dobranic Sr. Business/Marketing Novi Sad, Serbia
Martina Ellerbe Jr. Communications Teaneck, N.J.
Emilee Harmon Sr. Political Science Pickerington, Ohio
Shelbi Honeycutt So. Sport Industry Siloam Spring, Ark.
Amy Scullion Jr. Nutrition Salem, Ohio
Amber Stokes Gr. Anthropology Gahanna, Ohio
Women's Gymnastics
Victoria Aepli Jr. Hospitality Management Dublin, Ohio
Colleen Dean Sr. Speech And Hearing Sylvania, Ohio
Alex DeLuca Jr. Marketing Longwood, Fla.
Taylor Fasel Jr. Health Sciences Program Palos Heights, Ill.
Sarah Grady So. Biology The Woodlands, Texas
Aly Marohn Sr. Criminology Langley, B.C.
Sarah Miller Jr. Sport And Leisure Studies Collegeville, Pa.
Melanie Shaffer Jr. Speech And Hearing Pittsburgh, Pa.
Women's Swimming & Diving
Phoebe Cater Jr. Communication Sydney, Australia
Emily Creran Sr. Exercise Science Haddonfield, N.J.
Mary Sarah Cruzan Jr. Anthropology Beaverton, Ore.
Lauren Davis So. Biology Austin, Texas
Megan Detro Sr. Health Sciences Carmel, Ind.
Shannon Draves Sr. Human Development And Family Science Gilbertsville, Pa.
Taylor Ford So. Neuroscience Ann Arbor, Mich.
Kristyn Fulcher Jr. Human Nutrition Upper Arlington, Ohio
Makena Lynch So. Logistics Management Cranberry Township, Pa.
Lauren Massey Sr. Biology Indianapolis, Ind.
Kelsey Moran Sr. Psychology Lakewood, Ohio
Alex Norris Jr. Exercise Science Cincinnati, Ohio
Angela Severn Sr. Exercise Science Harleysville, Pa.
Lisa Spurling Jr. Psychology Cincinnati, Ohio
Kelly Titus Sr. Psychology Bowling Green, Ohio
Ashley Vance So. Neuroscience Kingwood, Texas
Michelle Williams Jr. Exercise Science Toronto, Ontario
Wrestling
Randy Languis Jr. Material Science Engineering Dublin, Ohio
C.J. Magrum Sr. Communication Oak Harbor, Ohio
Ian Paddock Jr. Agriculture Business Warsaw, N.Y.
Nikko Triggas Sr. Family Resource Management Moraga, Calif.

 


2 Comments

Comments

Jhesse17's picture

Sam Thompson always struck me as a smart kid. Surprised at the fact that Lenzelle Smith Jr. isn't on this list, I thought it said on the journey last year that he had a 4.0.

BuckeyeSki's picture


Check out the big brain on Aaron

Banned from BlackShoeDiaries since 2008. Crime: Slander/Defamation of Character Judgement: Guilty