Ohio State Athletics Forum

Ohio State Athletics Forum

Ohio State hockey, baseball, wrestling, track, and other athletics discussion.

2014 Big Ten Wrestling Championships

0 HS
Scarlet_Lutefisk's picture
March 8, 2014 at 10:36pm

After two sessions the Buckeye sit in 4th place behind PSU, Iowa & Minnesota.

Logan Stieber & Nick Heflin will be competing for Big Ten titles tomorrow.

Nick Roberts, Johnni DiJulius & Kenny Courts are still alive in the consolation bracket, each needing one win to move into the 3rd place match.

Ian Paddock, Mark Martin & Nick Tavanello will each wrestle for 7th place. Randy Languis finished in 9th place & Joe Grandominico placed 10th.

The Nittany Lions & Hawkeyes each have 5 wrestlers vying for individual titles while Nebraska advanced 3 to the championship match.

Team Scores:
1. PSU 122
2. Iowa 121
3. Minnesota 86
4. Ohio State 73.5
5. Illinois 69.5
6. Nebraska 68
7. Wisconsin 58
8. TSUN 49.5
9. Northwestern    44.0
10. Indiana 34.0
11. Purdue 30.0
12.    Michigan State 15.0

Individual results through the first two sessions:
125
(1) Megaludis (PSU) over (8) Nick Roberts  - 12-5
Roberts over Brancale (MN) Fall - 1:05
Roberts over (5) Youtsey (TSUN) - 5-4
Roberts vs (3) Clark (IA) - Consolation Semi-finals

133
(6) Johnni DiJulius over (11) Duca (IN) - 6-0
(3) Thorn (MN) over DiJulius - 5-3
DiJulius over (12) Yenter (MSU) - 2-0
DiJulius over (7) Gulibon (PSU) - 6-1
DiJulius vs (4) Quiroga (PU) - Consolation Semi-finals

141
(2) Logan Stieber over Rodriguez (IL) - TF 3:25 (15-0)
(2) Stieber over (3) Dardanes (MN) - 9-0
Stieber vs (1) Rutherford (PSU) - Championship Finals

149
(6) Ian Paddock over Ervin (IL) - 9-5
(3) Tsirtsis (NW) over Paddock - 3-2
(6) Paddock over Roach (IN) - 6-1
(7) English (PSU) over (6) Paddock - 5-2
Paddock vs Ervin (IL) - 7th place match

157
(6) Walsh (IN) over (11) Randy Languis - 7-1
(5) Alton (PSU) over Languis - 2-0
Languis over (10) Sullivan (NW) - 7-4
9th Place - Randy Languis

165
(7) LeBlanc (IN) over (10) Joe Grandominico - 7-3
(8) Wilso (UNL) over (10) Grandominico - 10-2 MD
(11) Nash (MSU) over Grandominico - 6-1
10th Place - Joe Grandominico

174
(6) Mark Martin over Kissel (PU) - 7-5
(3) Evans (IA) over Martin - 8-0
Martin over Kaczanowski (MSU) - 5-3
(7) Liegel (Wis) over (6) Martin - 3-1
Martin vs (8) Zeerip (TSUN) - 7th place match

184
(6) Kenny Courts over Rizqallah (MSU) - 4-3
(3) Lofthouse (IA) over Courts - 4-1
Courts over Berkowitz (NW) - 10-2
(6) Courts over Sheridan (IN) - 6-3
Courts vs (5) Abounader (TSUN) - Consolation Semi-finals

197
(2) Nick Heflin over Polizzi (NW) - Fall 1:08
(2) Heflin over (3) Schiller (MN) - 3-2
Heflin vs (1) McIntosh (PSU) - Championship Finals

285
(7) Medbery (Wis) over (10) Nick Tavanello - 6-0
Tavanello over (1) Coon (TSUN) - 6-5
(4) Telford (IA) over Tavanello - 8-0
Tavanello vs (7) Medbery (Wis) - 7th place match

View 29 Comments