Spring Game Rosters Announced

By Kyle Rowland on April 12, 2013 at 3:16p
31 Comments

After much hoopla – and delay – the rosters for the 2013 LiFE Sports Spring Game have been announced.

Everett Withers will lead his Scarlet team against Ed Warinner’s Gray team.

Key members of Scarlet: Braxton Miller, Evan Spencer, Jordan Hall, Devin Smith, Kenny Guiton, Bri'onte Dunn, Warren Ball, Jeff Heuerman, Nick Vannett, Jack Mewhort, Andrew Norwell, Marcus Hall, Tommy Schutt, Josh Perry, David Perkins and Drew Basil.

Key members of Gray: Bradley Roby, Christian Bryant, CJ Barnett, Noah Spence, Kenny Guiton, Cardale Jones, Curtis Grant, Drew Basil, Warren Ball, Adolphus Washington, Chris Fields, Michael Thomas, Michael Bennett, Carlos Hyde, Tyvis Powell and Doran Grant.

Rosters: Full Scarlet Roster | Full Gray Roster

Braxton Miller and Kenny Guiton will be wearing black no-contact jerseys. The other quarterbacks will be free to roam.

There will be no kickoffs with each possession starting at the 35-yard line. Punts will be fair caught and quarterbacks will be protected. Quarters will be 10 minutes.

The losing team usually walks back to the Woody Hayes Athletic Center from Ohio Stadium. Obviously, that isn't realistic this season, so for the second straight year the loser will clean the Buckeye Grove, south of the Horseshoe. 

The game will begin at 1:10 p.m. The game will be shown on tape delay at 7 p.m. Saturday on Big Ten Network. There is also a stream available at btn2go.com.

Scarlet Team

[View Gray Team Roster]

COACHES: Everett Withers (A-HC/Co-DC), Tom Herman (QBs/Co-OC), Mike Vrabel (DL), Tim Hinton (TE/FB), Matt Groom (GA) & Jason Osborn (GA)

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wg. Cl./Elg. Hometown/High School (Last School)
3 Corey Brown SAF 6-1 201 5th/Sr. Monroeville, Pa./Gateway
5 Braxton Miller QB 6-2 215 Jr./Jr. Huber Heights, Ohio/Wayne
5 Camren Williams LB 6-1 231 So./So. West Roxbury, Mass./Catholic Memorial
6 Evan Spencer WR 6-2 206 Jr./Jr Vernon Hills, Ill./Vernon Hills
7 Jordan Hall RB 5-8 197 5th/Sr. Jeannette, Pa./Jeannette
9 Devin Smith WR 6-1 198 Jr./Jr Massillon, Ohio/Washington
10 Corey Brown WR 6-0 187 Sr./Sr. Upper Darby, Pa./Cardinal O’Hara
11 Adam Griffin CB 5-8 183 Sr./Jr. Columbus, Ohio/DeSales
13 Eli Apple CB 6-1 188 Fr./Fr. Voorhees, N.J./Eastern
13 Kenny Guiton QB 6-3 208 5th/Sr. Houston, Texas/Eisenhower
14 Jake Russell P 6-1 195 So./So. Twinsburg, Ohio/Twinsburg
16 J.T. Barrett QB 6-1 230 Fr./Fr. Wichita Falls, Texas/Rider
16 Cam Burrows CB 6-0 202 Fr./Fr. Trotwood, Ohio/Trotwood Madison
18 Kato Mitchell WR 6-0 186 So./So. Cleveland, Ohio/John Hay
19 Levi Ratliff RB 6-2 200 So./So. West Portsmouth, Ohio/Portsmouth West
20 Ron Tanner SAF 6-0 200 Jr./So. Columbus, Ohio/Eastmoor Academy
21 David Perkins LB 6-2 228 So./So. South Bend, Ind./ South Bend Washington
21 Jamie Wood SAF 6-1 210 5th/Sr. Pickerington, Ohio/Pickerington Central
23 Tim Scott K 5-11 185 Jr./Jr. Norton, Ohio/Norton
24 Drew Basil K/P 6-2 210 Sr./Sr. Chillicothe, Ohio/Chillicothe
25 Bri’onte Dunn RB 6-0 222 So./So. Canton, Ohio/GlenOak
25 Kevin Niehoff SAF 6-3 200 So./So. Mason, Ohio/Mason
28 Warren Ball RB 6-1 222 So./Fr. Columbus, Ohio/St. Francis DeSales
30 Devan Bogard SAF 6-0 193 So./So. Cleveland, Ohio/Glenville
33 Nik Sarac CB 5-9 182 Jr./So Cleveland, Ohio/St. Ignatius
35 Franck Kangah WR 6-0 195 So./So. Euclid, Ohio/Euclid
37 Joshua Perry LB 6-4 243 So./So. Lewis Center, Ohio/Olentangy
39 Kyle Clinton K 6-1 216 Sr./Jr. Dublin, Ohio/Coffman
42 Luke Roberts LB 6-1 234 So./So. Lancaster, Ohio/Lancaster
46 Nick Snyder LB 6-1 200 So./So. Columbus, Ohio/Westerville South
48 Joe Burger LB 6-1 238 So./So. Cincinnati, Ohio/LaSalle
50 Jacoby Boren C 6-2 287 So./So. Pickerington, Ohio/Central
50 J.T. Moore DL 6-3 262 Sr./Jr. Youngstown, Ohio/Boardman
56 George Makridis LS 6-2 234 5th/Sr. Warren, Ohio/Warren G. Harding
57 Chase Farris OL 6-4 300 Jr./So. Elyria, Ohio/Elyria
59 Tyquan Lewis DL 6-3 237 Fr./Fr. Tarboro, N.C./Tarboro
67 Ben St. John OL 6-3 290 Sr./Jr. Elmore, Ohio/Woodmore
68 Taylor Decker OL 6-7 315 So./So. Vandalia, Ohio/Butler
72 Chris Carter DL 6-4 341 Jr./So. Cleveland, Ohio/Kennedy
73 Antonio Underwood OL 6-3 301 Jr./Jr. Shaker Heights, Ohio/Shaker Heights
74 Jack Mewhort OL 6-7 308 5th/Sr. Toledo, Ohio/St. John’s
78 Andrew Norwell OL 6-6 319 Sr./Sr. Cincinnati, Ohio/Anderson
79 Marcus Hall OL 6-6 315 5th/Sr. Cleveland, Ohio/Glenville
81 Nick Vannett TE 6-6 255 Jr./So. Westerville, Ohio/Central
84 Charles Kinzig TE 6-6 235 Jr./Jr. Gates Mills, Ohio/Notre Dame Cathedral
86 Jeff Heuerman TE 6-6 250 Jr./Jr. Naples, Fla./Barron Collier
88 Stacey Blunt WR 6-2 195 Sr./Jr. Powell, Ohio/Dublin Scioto (Air Force Academy)
88 Steve Miller DL 6-3 252 Jr./Jr. Canton, Ohio/McKinley
90 Tommy Schutt DL 6-2 303 So./So. Glen Ellyn, Ill./Glenbard
91 Chris Rock DL 6-5 270 Jr./So. Columbus, Ohio/DeSales
93 Tracy Sprinkle DL 6-3 255 Fr./Fr. Elyria, Ohio/Elyria
94 Rashad Frazier DL 6-4 271 Jr./So. Middletown, Ohio/Middletown
96 Claudius Mbemba DL 6-2 245 Fr./Fr. Lewis Center, Ohio (Olentangy

Gray Team

[View Scarlet Team Roster]

COACHES: Ed Warinner (Co-OC/OL), Luke Fickell (Co-DC/LB), Kerry Coombs (CB/ST), Stan Drayton (RB), Zach Smith (WR), Shane Bowen (GA) & Drew Mehringer (GA)

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wg. Cl./Elg. Hometown/High School (Last School)
1 Bradley Roby CB 5-11 192 Sr./Jr. Suwanee, Ga./Peachtree Ridge
2 Christian Bryant SAF 5-10 192 Sr./Sr. Cleveland, Ohio/Glenville
2 Rod Smith RB 6-3 238 Sr./Jr.. Fort Wayne, Ind./Paul Harding
4 C.J. Barnett SAF 6-1 203 5th/Sr. Dayton, Ohio/Northmont
5 Camren Williams LB 6-1 231 So./So. West Roxbury, Mass./Catholic Memorial
8 Noah Spence DL 6-3 247 So./So. Harrisburg, Pa./Bishop McDevitt
10 Ryan Shazier LB 6-2 222 Jr./Jr. Plantation, Fla./Plantation
12 Doran Grant CB 5-11 191 Jr./Jr. Akron, Ohio/St. Vincent-St. Mary
12 Cardale Jones QB 6-5 241 So./Fr. Cleveland, Ohio/Glendale & F.U.M.A.
13 Kenny Guiton QB 6-3 208 5th/Sr. Houston, Texas/Eisenhower
14 Curtis Grant LB 6-3 241 Jr./Jr. Richmond, Va./Hermitage
15 Scott Hartley P 6-0 170 Sr./Jr. Pickerington/Pickerington North
18 Najee Murray CB 5-9 186 So./So. Steubenville, Ohio/Steubenville
23 Tyvis Powell CB 6-3 201 So./Fr. Bedford, Ohio/Bedford
24 Drew Basil K/P 6-2 210 Sr./Sr. Chillicothe, Ohio/Chillicothe
26 Armani Reeves CB 5-10 197 So./So. West Roxbury, Mass./Catholic Memorial
28 Warren Ball RB 6-1 222 So./Fr. Columbus, Ohio/St. Francis DeSales
32 Russell Doup SAF 6-2 195 Sr./Jr. Mt. Vernon, Ohio/Mt. Vernon
32 William Houston FB 5-10 264 Fr./Fr. Dublin, Ohio/Coffman
33 Frank Epitropoulos WR 6-1 200 So./Fr. Upper Arlington, Ohio/Upper Arlington
34 Carlos Hyde RB 6-0 242 Sr./Sr. Naples, Fla./Naples/FUMA
34 Jamal Marcus DL 6-2 230 So./So. Durham, N.C./Hillside
38 Craig Fada LB 6-0 226 So./So. Columbus,Ohio/Bishop Watterson
41 Bryce Haynes LS 6-4 220 Jr./So. Cumming, Ga./Pinecrest Academy
46 Devin Hill RB 5-10 226 Jr./So. Columbus, Ohio/Northland
49 Craig Cataline LB 6-1 235 Sr./Jr. Columbus, Ohio/Grandview Heights
51 Joel Hale DL 6-4 309 Jr./Jr. Greenwood, Ind./Center Grove
55 Tommy Brown OL 6-4 310 Jr./So. Akron, Ohio/Akron Firestone
63 Michael Bennett DL 6-3 285 Jr./Jr. Centerville, Ohio/Centerville
64 Ivon Blackman OL 6-3 320 5th/Sr. Bedford, Ohio/Bedford
65 Pat Elflein OL 6-2 293 So./Fr. Pickerington, Ohio/North
66 Kyle Dodson OL 6-6 324 So./Fr. Cleveland, Ohio/Cleveland Heights
69 Eric Kramer OL 6-4 295 Sr./Jr. Cincinnati, Ohio/St. Xavier
71 Corey Linsley C 6-3 297 5th/Sr. Youngstown, Ohio/Boardman
76 Darryl Baldwin OL 6-6 307 Sr./Jr. Solon, Ohio/Solon
80 Chris Fields WR 6-0 200 5th/Sr. Painesville, Ohio/Painesville Harvey
83 Michael Thomas WR 6-2 199 So./So. Los Angeles, Calif./Woodland Hills Taft & FUMA
85 Devonte Butler WR 5-7 170 Fr./Fr. Columbus, Ohio/Eastmoor Academy
87 Peter Gwilym WR 6-1 199 Jr./So. Freeport, Maine/Cheverus
88 Ryan Ross WR 5-11 194 Sr./Jr. Akron, Ohio/Hoban
89 Blake Thomas TE 6-5 250 So./Fr. Cleveland, Ohio/St. Ignatius
92 Adolphus Washington DL 6-3 292 So./So. Cincinnati, Ohio/Taft
97 John Holman DL 6-2 264 Jr./Jr. Riverdale Ga./Union Grove (Mississippi Delta)

 


31 Comments
View 31 Comments