2014 Ohio State Spring Game Rosters Announced

By Kyle Rowland on April 10, 2014 at 6:24p
37 Comments

After 14 practices, the final day of drills culminates in its own Ohio State Super Bowl: the Scarlet and Gray game. The annual spring game returns to Ohio Stadium after a one-year hiatus. Braxton Miller is out, but there’s no shortage of firepower.

Key members of Scarlet: Cardale Jones, Ezekiel Elliott, Curtis Samuel, Devin Smith, Dontre Wilson, Corey Smith, Taylor Decker, Darryl Baldwin, Jacoby Boren, Antonio Underwood, Curtis Grant, Chris Worley, Eli Apple, Ron Tanner, Joey Bosa and Michael Bennett.

Key members of Gray: J.T. Barrett, Bri’onte Dunn, Warren Ball, Michael Thomas, Johnny Dixon, Nick Vannett, Pat Elflein, Billy Price, Kyle Dodson, Noah Spence, Adolphus Washington, Tommy Schutt, Joshua Perry, Raekwon McMillan, Darron Lee, Tyvis Powell, Cam Burrows and Armani Reeves.

The coaching matchup pits assistant head coach for offense/running backs coach Stan Drayton (Scarlet) against cornerbacks/special teams coach Kerry Coombs (Gray), ensuring high quantities of energy on both sidelines. Drayton will be assisted by Tom Herman, Tim Hinton and newcomers Chris Ash and Larry Johnson. Coombs' staff includes Ed Warinner, Zach Smith and Luke Fickell.

The game will feature four 10-minute quarters with clock stoppages throughout the first half and a running clock in the second half. There will be no kickoffs, but Cameron Johnston will be punting under live conditions with all punts being fair catches.  

The losing team will walk back to the Woody Hayes Athletic Center from Ohio Stadium and refurbish the Buckeye Grove on a date to be determined this spring.

The game begins at 1:30 p.m. and will be televised on BTN. It also will be streamed live at btn2go.com. Tickets are $5. The game follows the Ohio State-Michigan lacrosse game, also played at the Horseshoe. One ticket is valid for both events.

Gray Team Roster
HEAD COACH: Kerry Coombs
ASSISTANT COACHES: Ed Warinner, Zach Smith, Luke Fickell
HONORARY CAPTAIN: Dr. Joseph A. Alutto
1 Johnnie Dixon WR 5-11 198 FR West Palm Beach, Fla./Dwyer
3 Michael Thomas WR 6-3 203 JR/SO Los Angeles, Calif./Woodland Hills Taft & FUMA
5 Raekwon McMillan LB 6-2 240 FR Hinesville, Ga./Liberty County
6 Evan Spencer WR 6-2 208 SR/SR Vernon Hills, Ill./Vernon Hills
7 Rod Smith RB 6-3 231 5th SR Fort Wayne, Ind./Paul Harding
8 J.T. Moore TE 6-3 260 5th SR Youngstown, Ohio/Boardman
8 Noah Spence DL 6-3 252 JR/JR Harrisburg, Pa./Bishop McDevitt
11 Vonn Bell S 5-11 200 SO Rossville, Ga./Ridgeland
12 Doran Grant CB 5-11 193 SR/SR Akron, Ohio/St. Vincent-St. Mary
14 Jake Russell P 6-1 198 JR/JR Twinsburg, Ohio/Twinsburg
15 Luke Morgan QB 6-2 225 SO Lebanon, Ohio/Lebanon
16 J.T. Barrett QB 6-1 225 FR Wichita Falls, Texas/Rider
16 Cam Burrows S 6-0 208 SO Trotwood, Ohio/Trotwood Madison
17 Jalin Marshall H-B 5-11 205 FR Middletown, Ohio/Middletown
19 Gareon Conley CB 6-0 190 FR Massillon, Ohio/Washington
21 Devlin McDaniel WR 5-11 200 SO Marion, Ohio/Marion Pleasant
23 Tyvis Powell S 6-3 205 JR/SO Bedford, Ohio/Bedford
25 Bri’onte Dunn RB 6-0 216 JR/SO Canton, Ohio/GlenOak
26 Armani Reeves CB 5-10 198 JR/JR West Roxbury, Mass./Catholic Memorial
28 Warren Ball RB 6-1 224 JR/SO Columbus, Ohio/St. Francis DeSales
30 Devan Bogard LB 6-0 210 JR/JR Cleveland, Ohio/Glenville
32 Russell Doup S 6-2 198 5th SR Mt. Vernon, Ohio/Mt. Vernon
33 Frank Epitropoulos WR 6-1 206 JR/SO Upper Arlington, Ohio/Upper Arlington
37 Joshua Perry LB 6-4 250 JR/JR Galena, Ohio/Olentangy
38 Craig Fada LB 6-0 233 JR/JR Columbus,Ohio/Bishop Watterson
39 Kyle Clinton K 6-1 218 5th SR Dublin, Ohio/Coffman
41 Aaron Mawhirter LB 6-2 230 SO Sandusky, Ohio/Perkins
43 Darron Lee LB 6-2 225 SO. New Albany, Ohio/New Albany
46 Devin Hill FB 5-10 235 JR/JR Columbus, Ohio/Northland
48 Joe Burger LB 6-2 230 JR/JR Cincinnati, Ohio/LaSalle
49 Ryan Carter TE 6-6 240 JR/JR Reynoldsburg, Ohio/Reynoldsburg
54 Billy Price C/OG 6-4 305 FR Austintown, Ohio/Fitch
55 Tommy Brown OL 6-4 310 SR/JR Akron, Ohio/Akron Firestone
59 Tyquan Lewis DL 6-3 260 FR Tarboro, N.C./Tarboro
61 Logan Gaskey OL 6-4 292 SO Long Grove, Ill./Adlai E. Stevenson
64 Marcelys Jones OL 6-4 345 FR Cleveland, Ohio/Glenville
65 Pat Elflein OL 6-3 300 JR/SO Pickerington, Ohio/North
66 Kyle Dodson OL 6-6 310 JR/SO Cleveland, Ohio/Cleveland Heights
71 Kyle Trout OL 6-6 302 FR Lancaster, Ohio/Lancaster
72 Chris Carter DL 6-4 342 SR/JR Cleveland, Ohio/Kennedy
81 Nick Vannett TE 6-6 260 SR/JR. Westerville, Ohio/Central
87 Peter Gwilym WR 6-0 195 SR/JR. Freeport, Maine/Cheverus
89 Jeff Greene WR 6-5 220 SR/SR Peachtree City, Ga./Starr’s Mill & Georgia Tech
90 Tommy Schutt DL 6-2 300 JR/JR. Glen Ellyn, Ill./Glenbard
92 Adolphus Washington DL 6-4 288 JR/JR Cincinnati, Ohio/Taft
93 Tracy Sprinkle DL 6-3 283 FR Elyria, Ohio/Elyria
95 Cameron Johnston P 6-0 195 SO Geelong, Australia/St. Joseph’s
Scarlet Team Roster
HEAD COACH: Stan Drayton
ASSISTANT COACHES: Tom Herman, Tim Hinton, Chris Ash, Larry Johnson
HONORARY CAPTAIN: Dr. Javaune Adams-Gaston
2 Dontre Wilson H-B 5-10 185 SO DeSoto, Texas/DeSoto
4 Curtis Samuel RB 5-11 190 FR Brooklyn, N.Y./Erasmus
5 Braxton Miller QB 6-2 215 SR/SR.. Huber Heights, Ohio/Wayne
9 Devin Smith WR 6-1 197 SR/SR. Massillon, Ohio/Washington
12 Cardale Jones QB 6-5 250 JR/SO. Cleveland, Ohio/Glenville & FUMA
13 Eli Apple CB 6-1 195 FR Voorhees, N.J./Eastern
13 Stephen Collier QB 6-3 215 FR Leesburg, Ga./Lee County
14 Curtis Grant LB 6-3 240 SR/SR Richmond, Va./Hermitage
15 Ezekiel Elliott RB 6-0 225 SO St. Louis, Mo./Burroughs
17 Devonte Butler CB 5-7 170 SO Columbus, Ohio/Eastmoor Academy
18 Kato Mitchell WR 5-11 190 JR/JR Cleveland, Ohio/John Hay
19 Joe Ramstetter WR 6-3 210 SO Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder
20 Ron Tanner S 6-0 205 SR/JR.. Columbus, Ohio/Eastmoor Academy
24 Michael Cibene S 6-0 186 SO Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Pine Crest
25 Kevin Niehoff S 6-3 205 JR/JR Mason, Ohio/Mason
29 Jayme Thompson S 6-0 195 FR Toledo, Ohio/Central Catholic
32 Khaleed Franklin S 6-1 206 SO Columbus, Ohio/Beechcroft
33 Nik Sarac CB 5-9 183 SR/SR Cleveland, Ohio/St. Ignatius
34 Jamal Marcus DL 6-1 243 JR/JR Durham, N.C./Hillside
35 Chris Worley LB 6-2 218 FR Cleveland, Ohio/Glenville
36 Trey Johnson LB 6-1 225 SO Lawrenceville, Ga./Central Gwinnett
41 Bryce Haynes LS 6-4 220 SR/JR Cumming, Ga./Pinecrest Academy
46 Nick Snyder LB 6-1 215 JR/JR Columbus, Ohio/Westerville South
50 Jacoby Boren C 6-1 285 JR/JR. Pickerington, Ohio/Central
51 Joel Hale OL 6-4 310 SR/SR.. Greenwood, Ind./Center Grove
52 Donovan Munger DL 6-4 306 FR Shaker Heights, Ohio/Shaker Heights
55 Camren Williams LB 6-1 228 JR/JR West Roxbury, Mass./Catholic Memorial
57 Chase Farris OL 6-4 300 SR/JR Elyria, Ohio/Elyria
63 Michael Bennett DL 6-2 288 SR/SR.. Centerville, Ohio/Centerville
68 Taylor Decker OL 6-7 315 JR/JR Vandalia, Ohio/Butler
70 Chris Rock TE 6-3 275 SR/JR. Columbus, Ohio/DeSales
73 Antonio Underwood OL 6-2 303 SR/JR. Shaker Heights, Ohio/Shaker Heights
75 Evan Lisle OL 6-6 300 FR Centerville, Ohio/Centerville
76 Darryl Baldwin OL 6-6 307 5th SR Solon, Ohio/Solon
77 Michael Hill DL 6-2 315 SO Pendleton, S.C./Pendleton
82 James Clark WR 5-10 182 SO New Smyrna Beach, Fla./New Smyrna Beach
84 Corey Smith WR 6-0 190 SR/JR Akron, Ohio/Buchtel & East Mississippi C.C.
85 Marcus Baugh TE 6-4 248 FR Riverside, Calif./J.W. North
86 Jeff Heuerman TE 6-5 255 SR/SR Naples, Fla./Barron Collier
88 Steve Miller DL 6-3 255 SR/SR. Canton, Ohio/McKinley
88 Brandon Ojikutu WR 6-2 211 SR/SR Cleveland, Ohio/John Marshall
94 Rashad Frazier DL 6-4 272 5th SR. Middletown, Ohio/Middletown
95 Cameron Johnston P 6-0 195 SO Geelong, Australia/St. Joseph’s
96 Sean Nuernberger K 6-1 237 FR Buckner, Ky./Oldham County H.S.
97 Joey Bosa DL 6-5 285 SO Fort Lauderdale, Fla./St. Thomas Aquinas
98 John Holman DL 6-3 280 SR/SR Riverdale Ga./Union Grove (Mississippi Delta)
37 Comments
View 37 Comments