More on Championship Doubles

By Jason Priestas on December 19, 2006 at 7:50p
0 Comments

We all know that no school has doubled up with championship trophies in football and hoops in the same year, but no school has even turned the trick in a gap of less than eight years. Wendell Barnhouse of the Star-Telegram breaks it down:

NCAA Double Winners
SchoolFootballBasketballGap
Michigan199719898
Ohio State196819608
Florida1996200610
UCLA1954196410
Stanford1926194216
Michigan State1952197927
Arkansas1964199430
California1920195939
Syracuse1959200344
Maryland1953200249

Of course, we respectfully disagree with his assessment that "The task for Ohio State is more difficult" when breaking down the two teams that have very real shots to accomplish this double feature this season, but we digress..